Privacy policy

Introduction

This privacy policy describes how we (Biogazelle NV, Technologiepark 82, B-9052 Zwijnaarde, Belgium, hereafter “we” and “our”) process your personal data when you visit our website or order our services.

Your personal data is very important to us and we look after your information carefully in line with data protection and privacy laws. We’ve set out below more detail on what information we collect about you and how we use that information.

Please do read this policy, which includes our cookie policy, so you know what we are doing with your information.

We may update this privacy policy and our cookie policy from time to time and will post any changes on our website at services.biogazelle.com so it's a good idea to come back and read through them again, from time to time. This privacy policy was last updated on July 27, 2020.

What services does this policy cover?

Our services, covered by this policy, may include (without limitation) social media and/or interactive applications, audio visual content, text, photographs, forums, advertising and other services which we may offer at or via the website at services.biogazelle.com and/or other websites or media platforms which, for example, may enable you to view our content over a mobile or Wi-Fi network. This policy covers all of the services and any reference to “you” or “your”, means you as user of our services or visitor of our website. This policy applies to the collection and use of your information by us and parties that we authorize (such as our suppliers and sub-contractors).

What information do we collect?

The information we collect about you depends on which of our services you are using. The information that we may collect includes:

  • your name, address, postcode, email address, telephone number, payment details and service details (if applicable);
  • information about your use of our services including details of your internet protocol (IP) address, operating system, browser version, cookie details, the content you viewed on our services, how long you stayed and on which pages, and your navigation around the services;
  • location data from your IP address or by accessing global positioning functionality on your device (e.g. GPS).
  • other data from time to time to help us provide you with improved products and services – for example when we ask you to fill in a survey or questionnaire


When and how do we collect information?

We (or authorized third parties) may collect information about you:

  • when you register for services, including (without limitation) when buying or subscribing for content from us or when you otherwise update your details;
  • when you contact us with an inquiry or other feedback;
  • when you participate in interactivity, for example, when you submit an entry to a competition or prize draw, or you vote in one of our polls;
  • when you request to be sent communications such as updates or newsletters;
  • in monitoring your use of the services including (without limitation) communications sent by you via the services;
  • through the use of "cookies" and/or other devices;
  • when you disclose your personal information to us or otherwise through the services at any other point;
  • from third party suppliers who have confirmed to us that they are authorized to pass your information to us in accordance with your legal rights.

We may also combine information that you provide on one service with information collected from other services and/or with information that is publicly available or that we receive from other reputable sources. All information will be stored and used in accordance with this privacy policy.

How might we use your information?

Your information may be used by us and our authorised third parties for the following purposes:

  • monitor, develop and improve the services and/or your experience. This may include personalising the advertising and content you see, based on the details given by you and/or your activity on the services;
  • assist in and administer the provision of services to you;
  • send you or provide you with product and service recommendations;
  • process payments from you to us (where applicable) on our behalf;
  • process and deal with any complaints or enquiries made by or about you;
  • contact you with service messages;
  • administer the prize if you are a prize winner, and to publish or otherwise make available a list of prize winners.

This is done on one of the following legal bases:

  • you have consented to our use of your personal data;
  • we have a legal obligation that cannot be met without the processing of your data;
  • we must process your data in order to execute our contractual obligations towards you or to be able to enter into contract with you;
  • we have a legitimate interest to process your data, including the development of our services, our administration or business continuity.

Marketing messages

We will only send you marketing messages if you indicate that you consent (e.g. by "opting-in") to receiving such messages. Where we have your consent or are otherwise permitted to do so, we may:

  • send you information by email, telephone (including SMS), mail or other methods of communication about existing and new services and special offers from us;
  • send you information by email, telephone (including SMS), mail or other methods of communication about related products or services of selected third parties that may be of interest to you; and
  • pass your details to selected third parties so that they may send you information by email, telephone (including SMS), mail or other methods of communication about products or services that may be of interest to you.

To stop receiving marketing communications from us, you can use the 'unsubscribe', 'stop' or similar facility contained in any such communication or you can email us at info@biogazelle.com stating that you do not wish to receive further communications from us.

To opt-out of receiving any such communications from a third party, you will need to contact the applicable third party. Please note that we are not responsible for the communications or the content of any communications you receive from any such third party.

We do not pass or sell your personal information to third parties for any other purpose than as set out in this privacy policy. Unless you have given us your consent to pass your details to a third party, any marketing referred to in this section is conducted by us on our own behalf or on behalf of third parties to whom we have not given any access to your data.

Service providers based outside Europe

We may use third party companies to perform some functions of the services on our behalf (for example sending e-mails to you or analysing data that is collected from the services) or to provide services to us. These third parties are only allowed access to your information needed to perform such functions or to provide such services. They are not allowed to use it for any other purpose.

Some of these third party companies are either located and/or have servers which are located outside the European Economic Area. Where we share your information with such companies, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. However, please note that the data protection and other laws of such countries may not be as comprehensive as those in the European Economic Area.

Do you share my information?

We may pass information about you to other parties as follows:

  • to third parties authorised by us and acting on our behalf such as our employees, contractors, suppliers and/or agents including without limitation our customer care teams to administer the services provided to you by us now or in the future;
  • where we have your consent to do so, for marketing communications (see section on "marketing messages" above);
  • as part of general statistical information about the services’ user base, sales patterns, traffic volumes and related matters. These details will not include information personally identifying you;
  • to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisers in connection with any alleged criminal offence, unlawful activity or otherwise where required by law or where we suspect harm or potential harm to others. We will co-operate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing us to disclose the identity or location of or any other information about anyone breaching any relevant terms and conditions or otherwise for the prevention or detection of crime or the apprehension or prosecution of offenders. We shall not be obliged to give you any further notice of this;
  • if there are changes to our business (see section below on “Changes to our business”).
  • We may also display targeted advertisements based on the personal information that we hold. We do not provide your personal information to advertisers but advertisers and ad serving companies may assume that you meet the targeting criteria for that ad, for example men aged 18-30.
  • We may also share your personal information with other business units and operations within Biogazelle. We share your personal information with other entities in Biogazelle to: (i) provide a more personalised experience across the different services that we offer; (ii) to provide and/or manage cross- or intergroup services; and (iii) to provide other services and products that you request or which might be of interest to you.
Please note this policy does not cover companies, services or applications that we do not own or control, or people that we do not employ or manage, including (without limitation) third party websites or applications/widgets (e.g. from “social media” platforms such as Facebook or Twitter) which we link to or offer via our services, nor does it cover advertisers. Also, it does not cover certain pages and services provided via our services which are hosted, managed and operated by other parties. These services, applications and third parties may have their own privacy policies and/or terms and conditions of use, which we recommend you read before using any such services. These third parties and services are wholly independent of us and are solely responsible for all aspects of their relationship with you and any use you may make of such services.

Service providers based outside Europe

We may use third party companies to perform some functions of the services on our behalf (for example sending e-mails to you or analysing data that is collected from the services) or to provide services to us. These third parties are only allowed access to your information needed to perform such functions or to provide such services. They are not allowed to use it for any other purpose.

Some of these third party companies are either located and/or have servers which are located outside the European Economic Area. Where we share your information with such companies, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and the mandatory safeguards will be taken. However, please note that the data protection and other laws of such countries may not be as comprehensive as those in the European Economic Area.

Changes to our business

If we decide to change or re-organise the structure of our business, we may need to pass your personal information to one of our group companies so that we can continue to effectively deliver the services to you.

Also, if we become involved in a merger, acquisition, restructuring, reorganisation or other transaction involving the sale of some or all of our or our group companies’ assets, then your information may be included in the assets which are transferred to the new owner and may be provided to the entities and advisors involved. Such a transaction may involve us: (i) retaining the right to continue to use transferred personal information in addition to the right of the new owner to use such information; and (ii) engaging in additional transfers of personal information (including new personal information) with the new owner from time to time following such a transaction.

If there are changes to our business (such as a re-organisation or restructuring), your personal information will remain subject to this privacy policy (as amended from time to time). However, where your personal information is transferred to a new owner following a merger or acquisition, it may be subject to a different privacy policy. We or the new owner, will provide notice to you at your email address on file (where available) before any of your personal information becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Are my details safe?

We endeavor to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. Where reasonably possible we use industry-standard technology to allow for the encryption of sensitive information.

Please always think carefully before disclosing information to other users or otherwise making your information publicly available. It is important that you are aware that any information you disclose to another user may then be disclosed by that user. We have no responsibility or control over the contents of communications made between users of our services.

How long will my data be kept for?

We take the adequate measures to ensure that your personal data are not stored for longer than necessary to realize the above-mentioned purposes or as necessary in the context of a contract or legal obligation.

What rights do I have?

You have the possibility to exercise the rights as described in the GDPR. To exercise these rights please see “Contact us” section below.

  • Right to information
    You always have the opportunity to request your personal data (including processing purposes, categories of personal data, estimated retention period).
  • Right to rectification
    You are entitled to have incorrect personal data corrected or completed. Where you register your details for certain services and open a user account with us that you can then use to access and log on to use those services, you may change or update some of your details at any time via your account. If you are not registered for these services but wish to update your details then please contact us (see "Contact Us" section below).
  • Right to erasure, restriction and object
    Under certain circumstances, you have the right to have your personal data removed from our files. Moreover, you have the right to object to or ask for the restriction of the processing of your personal data. Keep in mind, however, that in certain cases the processing of the personal data is necessary to comply with legal obligations or to be able to execute contractual obligations. In that case, compliance with those obligations will prevail over your right to object or restriction or erasure. Therefore, we will evaluate case by case whether or not the request can be complied with.
  • Right to data portability
    You have the right to receive your personal data, processed by us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or to transmit those data to another controller.
  • Right to lodge a complaint
    If, at any time, you are of the opinion that we infringe your privacy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgian supervisory authority:

    Commission for the protection of privacy
    Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels
    Tel: +32 (0)2 274 48 00
    E-mail: contact@apd-gba.be

Contact us

You can email us with any questions, queries or complaints at info@biogazelle.com or send a letter to:

Biogazelle NV
Technologiepark 82
B-9052 Zwijnaarde, Belgium

Subscribe to email updates